Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
American Angler (Lophius americanus) {!--아메리카황아귀--> latin dict size=45   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: nur00531.jpg Resolution: 1800x1064 File Size: 375011 Bytes Date: 2005:11:09 12:51:51 Upload Time: 2005:11:09 12:45:50
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Subject American Angler (Lophius americanus) {!--아메리카황아귀-->

American Angler (Lophius americanus) {!--아메리카황아귀-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
American Angler (Lophius americanus) {!--아메리카황아귀-->

A spotted goosefish on basalt boulder in 780 meters off Hawaii

Image ID: nur00531, National Undersearch Research Program (NURP) Collection

Photo Source:
The NOAA Photo Library - http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) - http://www.noaa.gov/
Copyright Information - http://www.photolib.noaa.gov/aboutimages.html

Lophius americanus is a goosefish in the family Lophiidae, also called all-mouth, American anglerfish, bellows-fish, devil-fish, headfish, molligut, satchel-mouth, or wide-gape. It is native to the eastern coast of North America.
Order: Lophiiformes
Family: Lophiidae
Genus: Lophius
Species: Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837

Comments
Guest Delete
Lophius americanus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837
Common Name(s): goosefish [English] monkfish [English] baudroie d'Amérique [French]
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats