Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
비둘기조롱이 Falco amurensis (Amur Falcon) latin dict size=107   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Falco_amurenis01.jpg Resolution: 700x525 File Size: 21450 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:20 23:12:10
Author Name (E-mail): Choi Soon-kyoo (sonarkyoo@orgio.net)
Subject 비둘기조롱이 Falco amurensis (Amur Falcon)

비둘기조롱이 Falco amurensis (Amur Falcon); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Comments
Guest Delete
The Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus), formerly Western Red-footed Falcon, is a bird of prey. It belongs to the family Falconidae, the falcons. This bird is found in eastern Europe and Asia although its numbers are dwindling rapidly due to habitat loss and hunting. It is migratory, wintering in Africa. It is a regular wanderer to western Europe, and in August of 2004 a Red-footed Falcon was found in North America for the first time on the island of Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Falco amurensis Radde, 1863
Common Names: Amur Falcon, Eastern Red-footed Falcon
French: Faucon de l’Amour; German: Amurfalke; Spanish: Cernícalo del Amur
Taxonomy: Falco vespertinus var. amurensis Radde, 1863, Zeya River, Amurland.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats