Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
지중해카멜레온 Chamaeleo chamaeleon (Mediterranean Chameleon) latin dict size=28   common dict size=137
Image Info Original File Name: DSC00129.JPG Resolution: 1600x1200 File Size: 332864 Bytes Date: 2004:10:16 19:33:01 Camera: MAVICA (SONY) F number: f/2.8 Exposure: 1/30 sec Focal Length: 65/10 Upload Time: 2004:10:17 20:01:48
Author Name (E-mail): Jinsuk Kim (kusnij@naver.com)
Subject 지중해카멜레온 Chamaeleo chamaeleon (Mediterranean Chameleon)

지중해카멜레온 Chamaeleo chamaeleon (Mediterranean Chameleon); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
지중해카멜레온 Chamaeleo chamaeleon (Mediterranean Chameleon)

카멜레온 Chamaeleo chamaeleon
카멜레온과에 딸린 파충의 하나. 몸길이 30cm쯤이고, 몸은 편평하며 표면에 과립상의 융기가 있다. 대개 회갈색, 황갈색 또는 녹색에 불규칙한 반점이 있는데 몸빛이 환경에 따라 변한다. 나무에 올라 긴 혀로 곤충을 날쌔게 잡아 먹는다. 북아프리카, 시리아 등지에 분포한다.

출처: 동물형태도감 (계몽사, 1993년)

Comments
Rui Bento Delete
Hello!

My hobby is studing camaleons, in all its aspects (distribution, particular characteristics, habits, Naturalenvironment, etc. I had already many camaleons and even made breeding of camaleons).
I collect thousands of cameleon pictures with their scientific names.

I'm pretty sure that the cameleon in your page is a Bradypodion hoehnelii, not a chamaeleo chamaeleon.

Note: chamaeleo chamaeleon is one of the species which I know better and have studied it for almost 25 years in contact with real specimes - Portugal, Algarve.

Best regards.
Rui Bento.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Chamaeleo chamaeleon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Mediterranean Chameleon, Common Chameleon; [Spanish] Camaleón Común
Synonyms:
Lacerta chamaeleon Linnaeus, 1758
Chamaeleon vulgaris - DAUDIN 1802
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Trioceros hoehnelii (Steindachner, 1891)
Common Names: Kenyan High-casqued Chameleon, Helmeted Chameleon, High-casqued Chameleon, Von Höhnel's Chameleon
[French] Caméléon à casque élevé; [Spanish] Camaleón de Casco
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo hoehnelii Rand, 1963
Chamaeleo hoehnelii Klaver & Boehme, 1997
Chamaeleo hoehnelii ssp. altaeelgonis Mertens, 1966
Chamaeleo hoehnelii ssp. hoehnelii Mertens, 1966
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus ssp. altaeelgonis Loveridge, 1935
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus ssp. bergeri Sternfeld 1912
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus ssp. hoehnelii Werner, 1911
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus ssp. leikipiensis Werner, 1911
Chamaeleon hoehnelii Steindachner, 1891
Chamaeleon leikipiensis Steindachner, 1891
Trioceros hoehnelii Tilbury & Tolley, 2009
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats