Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Desert Bighorn Sheep (Ovis canadensis nelsoni) {!--큰뿔양(사막지역 아종)--> latin dict size=83   common dict size=230
Image Info Original File Name: Desert Bighorn Sheep-Walks.JPG Resolution: 535x600 File Size: 52516 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:03:11 22:42:15
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Desert Bighorn Sheep (Ovis canadensis nelsoni) {!--큰뿔양(사막지역 아종)-->

Desert Bighorn Sheep (Ovis canadensis nelsoni) {!--큰뿔양(사막지역 아종)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Desert Bighorn Sheep (Ovis canadensis nelsoni) {!--큰뿔양(사막지역 아종)-->

From: don@wildlife.net (Don)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Desert Bighorn Sheep - DesertBighorn.JPG
Date: Thu, 09 Apr 1998 16:00:46 GMT

Scans from 1969-1971 Texas Parks & Wildlife magazine issues.


Desert bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis nelsoni) is a subspecies of bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis), that is native to the deserts of the Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Ovis canadensis Shaw, 1804
Common Names: Bighorn Sheep, Mountain Sheep, Big-horn Sheep;
[French] Mouflon D'Amérique, Mouflon Du Canada, Mouflon Pachycère
[Spanish] Borrego Cimarrón, Carnero Del Canadá, Carnero Salvaje
Synonyms:
Ovis cervina Desmarest
Ovis montana Cuvier
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats