Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Papuan Hornbill, Blyth's Hornbill (Aceros plicatus) {!--파푸아코뿔새--> latin dict size=37   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: lj_Blythe\'s Hornbill-New Guinea.jpg Resolution: 510x480 File Size: 49710 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:03:11 19:05:16
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Papuan Hornbill, Blyth's Hornbill (Aceros plicatus) {!--파푸아코뿔새-->

Papuan Hornbill, Blyth's Hornbill (Aceros plicatus) {!--파푸아코뿔새-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Papuan Hornbill, Blyth's Hornbill (Aceros plicatus) {!--파푸아코뿔새-->

From: lastjemima@waffle.com (lj ~ GemDragon)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: INDEX - lj_Blythe'sHornbill-NewGuinea.jpg - Papuan Hornbill
Date: Sun, 30 Jan 2000 18:15:08 GMT

Papuan Hornbill, Aceros plicatus also known as Blyth's Hornbill, or Kokomo in local language, is a large, approximately 91cm long, hornbill of forest canopy. The male has golden tan colored head, black plumage, reddish brown iris, pale blue orbital skin and white tail. The female generally is an all black bird with white throat and tail. Both sexes of young birds resemble the male. Adults has up to eight folds on pale casque, while the young has none.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Rhyticeros plicatus (Forster, 1781)
Common Names: Papuan Hornbill, Blyth's Hornbill, Papuan Wreathed Hornbill
French: Calao papou German: Papuahornvogel Spanish: Cálao papú
Synonyms: Aceros plicatus (Forster, 1781)
Taxonomy: Buceros plicatus J. R. Forster, 1781, Seram.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats