Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus) {!--검은야자관앵무(--冠鸚鵡)--> latin dict size=25   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Parrot11-Black_Palm_Cockatoo-Face Closeup.jpg Resolution: 501x667 File Size: 68234 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:03:02 14:27:26
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus) {!--검은야자관앵무(--冠鸚鵡)-->

Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus) {!--검은야자관앵무(--冠鸚鵡)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus) {!--검은야자관앵무(--冠鸚鵡)-->

From: NoSpam@super.zippo.com (Le Mur)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: I NEED PARROTPICS - parrot11.jpg
Date: Sat, 24 Jan 1998 17:12:28 GMT


Comments
========
From: allgoodthings2@hotmail.com
File To Comment: animal6/Parrot11-BlueCockatoo-FaceCloseup.jpg

This is actually a Black Palm Cockatoo.



Comments
========
From: margeom@online.no
Date: Sun Oct 10 20:23:02 KST 1999
File: animal6/Parrot11-Black_Palm_Cockatoo-FaceCloseup.jpg

This is Probosciger aterrimus stenolphus also known as the
Palm Cokatoo, it differs from the other Palm Cokatoo`s with
a more blueish grey "in the black" and have much narrower
feathers than the other subspecies of the Probosciger
aterrimus Cokatoo`s. All The Palm Cokatoos are black in
color (with red cheeks), but we do not call them Black.
The Black Cokatoo is a completely different bird called:
Calyptorhynchus funereus. Martin George Moltzau
margeom@online.no

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Probosciger aterrimus (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Names: Palm Cockatoo, Goliath Cockatoo, Great Black Cockatoo
French: Cacatoès noir; German: Arakakadu; Spanish: Cacatúa enlutada
Taxonomy: Psittacus aterrimus J. F. Gmelin, 1788, New Holland = Aru Islands.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats