Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[National Geographic Wallpaper] Gelada Baboon (겔라다개코원숭이) latin dict size=4   common dict size=303
Image Info Original File Name: MM6903_28.jpg Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 150529 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:28 12:29:11
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [National Geographic Wallpaper] Gelada Baboon (겔라다개코원숭이)

[National Geographic Wallpaper] Gelada Baboon (겔라다개코원숭이); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[National Geographic Wallpaper] Gelada Baboon (겔라다개코원숭이)

Simen Mountains National Park, Ethiopia
2001
Michael Nichols

A family group of gelada baboons, Theropithecus gelada, gather in a mutual grooming session???an activity which serves to strengthen the family bonds.

(Photograph shot on assignment for, but not published in, "Kings of the Hill?" November 2002, National Geographic magazine)

http://www.nationalgeographic.com

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Theropithecus gelada (Rüppell, 1835)
Common Names: Gelada, Gelada Baboon; [French] Gélada; [Spanish] Gelada
Synonyms: Macacus gelada Rüppell, 1835
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats