Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Javan Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus) {!--자바코뿔소--> latin dict size=20   common dict size=176
Image Info Original File Name: Javan Rhinoceros-Leaf Dinner.jpg Resolution: 370x459 File Size: 58692 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:28 12:10:01
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Javan Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus) {!--자바코뿔소-->

Javan Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus) {!--자바코뿔소-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Javan Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus) {!--자바코뿔소-->

From: john286@ix.netcom.com (john)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.misc
Subject: DTS 15 (Mammals) Javan Rinoceros - jrino.jpg (1/1)
Date: Mon, 06 Jan 1997 16:06:11 GMT

Comments
Guest Delete
Javan Rhinoceros
Rhinoceros sondaicus

The Javan Rhino is the rarest of the rhino species with fewer than 60 animals surviving in only two known locations: one in Indonesia and the other in Vietnam. Rhinos have been poached from these small populations in recent years and much more intensive protection is needed if this species is to survive. The Javan and the Sumatran compete for the dubious distinction of being the most endangered species of rhino.

Other Name

Asian Lesser One-Horned Rhinoceros: in contrast to the Greater One-Horned Rhino because of the Javan's smaller size.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Rhinoceros sondaicus Desmarest, 1822
Common Names: Javan Rhinoceros, lesser one-horned rhinoceros, Rhinocéros de la Sonde [French], Rinoceronte de Java [Spanish]
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats