Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[National Geographic] Orinoco Crocodile (오리노코악어) latin dict size=1   common dict size=371
Image Info Original File Name: NGM1998_04Earth2_Up.jpg Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 242578 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:25 13:36:55
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [National Geographic] Orinoco Crocodile (오리노코악어)

[National Geographic] Orinoco Crocodile (오리노코악어); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[National Geographic] Orinoco Crocodile (오리노코악어)

Orinoco River Basin, South America
1998
Robert Caputo

“For handbags, belts, and shoes, Orinoco crocodiles in South America were hunted ruthlessly for decades. By the mid-1960s they had been nearly wiped out in the Orinoco River Basin of Venezuela and Colombia. In 1976 hunting was banned, but the damage was done: A census found fewer than 300 animals. Conservationists and scientists have worked hard to bring back this beleaguered reptile, which can exceed 20 feet [6 meters] in length. Four captive breeding centers in Venezuela have reared and released more than 1,300 crocodiles into the Orinoco and its tributaries since 1990."

???From “Earth Almanac,” April 1998, National Geographic magazine

http://www.nationalgeographic.com

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Crocodylus intermedius Graves, 1819
Common Names:
English – Orinoco Crocodile
French – Crocodile de l'Orénoque
Spanish – Cocodrilo del Orinoco
German – Orinokokrokodil
Synonyms:
Crocodilus intermedius GRAVES 1819
Crocodilus journei BORY 1824
Crocodilus Journei — DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
Mecistops bathyrhynchus COPE 1861
Crocodylus intermedius — WERMUTH & MERTENS 1977
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats