Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[National Geographic] Orangutan (오랑우탄) latin dict size=11   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: NGM1998_08p30-1.jpg Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 168690 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:25 01:22:52
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [National Geographic] Orangutan (오랑우탄)

[National Geographic] Orangutan (오랑우탄); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[National Geographic] Orangutan (오랑우탄)

Gunung Palung National Park, Indonesia
1998
Tim Laman

“Deep in Borneo, a male orangutan we [anthropologist Cheryl Knot and assistants] call Jari Manis feeds on wild ginger stems as he keeps an eye on a female he’s been shadowing. My team of assistants and I track the elusive apes from dawn to dusk, when they bed down in a nest in the trees. Mixing modern science with old-fashioned fieldwork, we are breaking new ground in understanding how wild orangutans have adapted to their rain forest home.”

???From “Orangutans in the Wild,” August 1998, National Geographic magazine

http://www.nationalgeographic.com

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pongo pygmaeus (Linnaeus, 1760)
Common Names: Bornean Orangutan, Orangutan; [French] Orang-outan de Bornéo; [Spanish] Orang-után
Synonyms:
Simia pygmaeus Linnaeus, 1760
Simia satyrus Linnaeus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats