Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
New Zealand Sea Lion with pup (Phocarctos hookeri) {!--뉴질랜드바다사자--> latin dict size=3   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: hooker\'s_sea_lion.jpg Resolution: 800x605 File Size: 112893 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:21 15:29:46
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject New Zealand Sea Lion with pup (Phocarctos hookeri) {!--뉴질랜드바다사자-->

New Zealand Sea Lion with pup (Phocarctos hookeri) {!--뉴질랜드바다사자-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
New Zealand Sea Lion with pup (Phocarctos hookeri) {!--뉴질랜드바다사자-->

From: Pardosa@hotmail.com
Subject: NG-Canon (last of the millenium) - hooker's sea lion.jpg
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Date: Wed, 27 Dec 2000 02:46:03 GMT

New Zealand Sea Lion or Hooker's Sea Lion (Phocarctos hookeri) is a species of sea lion that breeds around the coast of New Zealand's South Island and Stewart Island/Rakiura to some extent, and to a greater extent around New Zealand's sub-antarctic islands, especially the Auckland Islands. As one of the larger New Zealand animals, it has been a protected species since the 1890s.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Phocarctos hookeri (Peters, 1866)
Common Names: New Zealand Sea Lion, New Zealand Sealion, Hooker's Sea Lion, Hooker's Sealion, Auckland sea lion
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of sea lions in New Zealand (Phocarctos) and Australia (Neophoca) was confused until it was resolved in a paper by King (1960).
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats