Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Gaur (Bos frontalis) {!--가얄,가우어(인도큰들소)--> latin dict size=45   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Awhat11-Wild_Cow-Gaur.jpg Resolution: 494x630 File Size: 75464 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:20 20:26:00
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Gaur (Bos frontalis) {!--가얄,가우어(인도큰들소)-->

Gaur (Bos frontalis) {!--가얄,가우어(인도큰들소)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Gaur (Bos frontalis) {!--가얄,가우어(인도큰들소)-->

From: goradok@ameritech.net (russell martin)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Awhat11.jpg - Awhat11.JPG
Date: Sat, 27 Sep 1997 02:01:05 GMT

From: goradok@ameritech.net (russell martin)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: A Challange, Awhat test!
Date: Sat, 27 Sep 1997 01:50:49 GMT

Hello,

I get mailordered sets of animal cards, I get 3 sets every month
with various animals in them, animals, fish, birds, insects, things
like that, and every time I open the packages, it does not take me
long to find an animal I do not know of, I look at the picture and the
name and say

"A What?"

So....... I figured it would be neat and sort of fun to scan these
animals and send them to all Y'all! and see how you do!
If this is a stupid idea, oh well, I tried! of course I can only go
by the information on the cards so if I have been misinformed of a
particular animal, let me know K! ;)

Enjoy! if you like I can do the same for insects, fish and birds! :)


Russ

Comments
Guest Delete
Gaur
Bos gaurus

Most people know that cows are a domesticated version of the wild cattle that ranged through the Old World thousands of years ago. Wild cattle still run in small herds in scattered areas of India and Peninsular Malaysia, and these are the gaurs. Each herd is led by a huge old bull, with the finest horns, a sleek, dark brown coat, and white "stockings." One of this animal's distinguishing features is the saddlelike-hump on their back.
Gaurs are huge animals. Males are about 25% bigger than females. A large male will stand over 2 m (6.5 ft.) at the shoulder and weigh up to 1 000 kg (2,200 lb.). They were once hunted by sportsmen in India as "big game" as was the American bison. Because of their size and strength, and since the Indian tiger is now almost extinct, they have few predators other than humans.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Bos gaurus C.H. Smith, 1827
Common Names: Gaur, Indian Bison
Synonyms:
Bos asseel Horsfield, 1851
Bos cavifrons Hodgson, 1837
Bos frontalis gaurus C. H. Smith, 1827
Bos gaur Sundevall, 1846
Bos gaurus Lydekker, 1907 ssp. hubbacki
Bos gour Hardwicke, 1827
Bos subhemachalus Hodgson, 1837
Bubalibos annamiticus Heude, 1901
Gauribos brachyrhinus Heude, 1901
Gauribos laosiensis Heude, 1901
Gauribos mekongensis Heude, 1901
Gauribos sylvanus Heude, 1901
Uribos platyceros Heude, 1901
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats