Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Wild Boar piglets (Sus scrofa) {!--멧돼지--> latin dict size=44   common dict size=437
Image Info Original File Name: PO_wl2_056_Marcassins.jpg Resolution: 1024x598 File Size: 150529 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:17 12:09:51
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Wild Boar piglets (Sus scrofa) {!--멧돼지-->

Wild Boar piglets (Sus scrofa) {!--멧돼지-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Wild Boar piglets (Sus scrofa) {!--멧돼지-->

The wild boar (Sus scrofa), also known as the wild swine or Eurasian wild pig, is a suid native to much of Eurasia, North Africa, and the Greater Sunda Islands. Sus scrofa lives in matriarchal societies consisting of interrelated females and their young (both male and female). Fully grown males are usually solitary outside the breeding season.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Wild Boar, Eurasian Wild Pig, Ryukyu Islands Wild Pig
French – Sanglier, Sanglier d'Eurasie
Spanish – Jabalí
Synonyms:
Sus andamanensis Blyth, 1858
Sus aruensis Rosenberg, 1878
Sus babi Miller, 1906
Sus ceramensis Rosenberg, 1878
Sus domesticus Erxleben, 1777
Sus enganus Lyon, 1916
Sus floresianus Jentink, 1905
Sus goramensis De Beaux, 1924
Sus natunensis Miller, 1901
Sus nicobaricus Miller, 1902
Sus niger Finsch, 1886
Sus papuensis Lesson & Garnot, 1826
Sus ternatensis Rolleston, 1877
Sus tuancus Lyon, 1916
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats