Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus) {!--사향노루(궁노루)--> latin dict size=19   common dict size=303
Image Info Original File Name: anim001-Musk_Deer-face_closeup.jpg Resolution: 640x480 File Size: 62386 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:14 19:39:09
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus) {!--사향노루(궁노루)-->

Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus) {!--사향노루(궁노루)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus) {!--사향노루(궁노루)-->

Comments
========
From: Raczoon@aol.com
File To Comment: animal3/kangaroo-anim001.jpg

I can't confirm this in ANY of my books,
but I think this picture is that of a cervide,
perhaps something like a muntjak.
I can't find a picture of this animal anywhere though,
so I guess you will have to see if you can tell.


Comments
========
From: ved@telecom.nov.ru
File To Comment: animal3/anim001-Muntjak-BarkingDeer.jpg

Sorry, but I'm shure the animal on this picture isn't Barking Deer
(Muntiacus muntjak). It's a Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus).

Sincerely,

Andrei Kotkin, zoologist & zoo-expert (Novgorod, Russia)

Comments
Guest Delete
Order: Cetartiodactyla
Family: Moschidae
Scientific Name: Moschus moschiferus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonym: Moschus sibiricus Pallas, 1779
Common Names:
English – Siberian Musk Deer
French – Cerf Porte-musc, Chevrotain Porte-musc, Porte-musc
Spanish – Ciervo Almizclero
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats