Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Greater Mouse-Deer (Tragulus napu) {!--큰애기사슴--> latin dict size=7   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Chevrotain-Or-Greater Malay Mouse Deer.jpg Resolution: 557x480 File Size: 70866 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:02:14 19:25:06
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Greater Mouse-Deer (Tragulus napu) {!--큰애기사슴-->

Greater Mouse-Deer (Tragulus napu) {!--큰애기사슴-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Greater Mouse-Deer (Tragulus napu) {!--큰애기사슴-->

From: whales@the.boat (Whale Freak)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Not whales, but still good images - Chevrotain or Mouse Deer.jpg
Date: Sun, 01 Jun 1997 08:54:24 GMT


Comments
========
From: jcm19@columbia.edu
File To Comment: animal7/Chevrotain-Or-Mouse Deer.jpg

this animal should be identified as the Greater Malay mouse deer, Tragulus napu

The greater mouse-deer, greater Malay chevrotain or napu (Tragulus napu) is a species of even-toed ungulate in the family Tragulidae. It is found in Sumatra, Borneo and smaller Malaysian and Indonesian islands, and in southern Myanmar, southern Thailand and peninsular Malaysia. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest.


Comments
========
From: kimone@tm.net.my
Date: Wed Jul 07 16:32:55 KST 1999
File To Comment: animal7/Chevrotain-Or-Greater Malay Mouse Deer.jpg

Dear Mr. WEBMASTER,

Greetings to you. Congratulations on your webpage. Excellent photographs.
Only one question to you. Is the Greater Mouse-deer under the family
Tragulidae or Cervidae?

Thank you.

A curious animal lover,
kimone

Comments
Guest Delete
wut the hell!!!!!!!!!!! aaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!! run!!!!!!!!!!! lol =)
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Tragulus napu (F. Cuvier, 1822)
Common Names: Greater Oriental Chevrotain, Balabac Chevrotain, Greater Indo-Malayan Chevrotain, Greater Mouse-deer, Larger Malay Chevrotain, Larger Mousedeer, Napu; [French] Chevrotain napu, Grand tragul malais
Synonyms: Moschus napu F. Cuvier, 1822
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats