Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Takin (Budorcas taxicolor) {!--타킨(산양류)--> latin dict size=21   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: dh Takin 01_George_B_Schaller.JPG Resolution: 594x495 File Size: 85125 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:01:14 14:06:42
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Takin (Budorcas taxicolor) {!--타킨(산양류)-->

Takin (Budorcas taxicolor) {!--타킨(산양류)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Takin (Budorcas taxicolor) {!--타킨(산양류)-->

From: DEH
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Takins_George B Schaller
Date: Sat, 11 Dec 1999 18:08:06 GMT

The takin (Budorcas taxicolor), also called cattle chamois or gnu goat, is a goat-antelope found in the eastern Himalayas. The takin is the national animal of Bhutan.

> A while ago I believe on this newsgroup there was an inquiry about a
> Takin and what is was. We all learn something new that day especially me
> because I never knew what a Takin was and thanks to this group I now
> know. I've found a couple of pictures--4 to be exact in my old
> encyclopedia and I scanned them. Hope you enjoy them.
>
> They will be threaded from this message and oh ya I keep forgetting.
> They are to be use for personal use only.
>
> DEH

filename="dhTakin01_George B Schaller.JPG"


From: DEH
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Takins_george B Schaller
Date: Sun, 12 Dec 1999 21:05:14 GMT

I found this picture in an old encyclopedia that I am recycling and I will
type out the info that is written. This article was written by George B.
Schaller Here it goes

TAKINS

What creature has the bulky humped body of a brown bear, the sloping
hindquarters of a spotted hyena, the legs of a cow, the broad flat tail of a
goat, the knobby horns of a wildebeest, and the face of a moose with mumps?
The takin, of course. If, as has been said the camel resembles an animal
designed by a committee, then the takin looks like an animal assembled by the
same committee from spare parts.

In addition to its peculiar appearance, it comes in three basic color models.
In the western part of its range, from Bhutan eastward along the slopes of
the Himalaya Mountains to Burma and into China, the animal is dark brown.
farther east mainly along the edge of the Tibetan plateau in China's Sichuan
province, it is straw--colored with splotches of gray-black on its legs,
flanks, back and rump. and in the Qinling Mountains of China's Shanxi
province, it is golden.

These are not my words but the words of George B. Schaller. Hope this is the
info you were seeking.

DEH

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Budorcas taxicolor Hodgson, 1850
Common Names: Takin, Cattle Chamois, Gnu Goat
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats