Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Saker Falcons & chicks on nest (Falco cherrug) {!--헨다손매--> latin dict size=93   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PO_bop_120_Faucon_sacre.jpg Resolution: 1024x688 File Size: 144046 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:01:12 19:01:21
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Saker Falcons & chicks on nest (Falco cherrug) {!--헨다손매-->

Saker Falcons & chicks on nest (Falco cherrug) {!--헨다손매-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Saker Falcons & chicks on nest (Falco cherrug) {!--헨다손매-->

From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Subject: Birds of prey - Finished > File 03 of 10 - PO_bop_120_Faucon_sacre.jpg
Date: Tue, 17 Oct 2000 16:18:54 GMT
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.artpics

The saker falcon (Falco cherrug) is a large species of falcon. This species breeds from eastern Europe eastwards across Asia to Manchuria. It is mainly migratory except in the southernmost parts of its range, wintering in Ethiopia, the Arabian peninsula, northern Pakistan and western China.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Falco cherrug Gray, 1834
Common Names: Saker Falcon, Saker, Altai Falcon (“altaicus”)
French: Faucon sacre; German: Würgfalke; Spanish: Halcón sacre
Taxonomy: Falco cherrug J. E. Gray, 1834, India.
Synonyms: Falco lanarius
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats