Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus) {!--비둘기조롱이--> latin dict size=95   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PO_bop_095_Faucon_Kobez.jpg Resolution: 979x900 File Size: 151639 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:01:12 18:56:52
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus) {!--비둘기조롱이-->

Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus) {!--비둘기조롱이-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus) {!--비둘기조롱이-->

From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Subject: Birds of prey - PO_bop_095_Faucon_Kobez.jpg
Date: Sun, 15 Oct 2000 10:51:28 GMT
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.artpics

The Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus), formerly Western Red-footed Falcon, is a bird of prey. It belongs to the family Falconidae, the falcons. This bird is found in eastern Europe and Asia although its numbers are dwindling rapidly due to habitat loss and hunting. It is migratory, wintering in Africa. It is a regular wanderer to western Europe, and in August of 2004 a Red-footed Falcon was found in North America for the first time on the island of Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Falco vespertinus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Names: Red-footed Falcon, Western Red-footed Falcon
French: Faucon kobez; German: Rotfußfalke; Spanish: Cernícalo patirrojo
Taxonomy: Falco vespertinus Linnaeus, 1766, Ingria = Province of St Petersburg, west Russia.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats