Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Naked Mole-Rat (Heterocephalus glaber) {!--벌거숭이두더지쥐,벌거숭이뻐드렁니쥐--> latin dict size=8   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Naked Mole Rat.jpg Resolution: 423x596 File Size: 39418 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:23 16:00:53
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Naked Mole-Rat (Heterocephalus glaber) {!--벌거숭이두더지쥐,벌거숭이뻐드렁니쥐-->

Naked Mole-Rat (Heterocephalus glaber) {!--벌거숭이두더지쥐,벌거숭이뻐드렁니쥐-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Naked Mole-Rat (Heterocephalus glaber) {!--벌거숭이두더지쥐,벌거숭이뻐드렁니쥐-->

From: a Flyfisherman
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Naked Mole Rat per Request (0/1)
Date: 15 Sep 1995 21:09:00 GMT

Here is an image of the Naked Mole Rat from Africa as requested.
Good example of why beauty is in the eye of the beholder.


Comments
========
From: beasleyd@sls.lib.us.il
File To Comment: animal2/NakedMoleRat.jpg

What a great site! Sometimes the students at the Blue Island Public Library
can find test information on an animal but not a good picture. The naked mole
rat is my test animal for the your site and I got two (2!) neat pictures.

Thank you!

PS Beauty is not in the eyes of the beholder--ugly goes to the bone and
the NMR is to the bone! Blechhh.

Comments
der don Delete
welch ??bel daherkreuchende gestalt! wohl wahr von scheusslichem antlitz! mir ward, als sei dies die personifikation der verdammnis der vermaledeyten existenz eines furchtbaren gregors!
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Heterocephalus glaber
Species Authority: Rüppell, 1842
Common Names: Naked Mole Rat, sand puppy, desert mole rat
Synonyms:
Heterocephalus ansorgei Thomas, 1903
Heterocephalus dunni Thomas, 1909
Heterocephalus phillipsi Thomas, 1885
Heterocephalus progrediens Lönnberg, 1911
Heterocephalus scortecci de Beaux, 1934
Heterocephalus stygius Allen, 1912
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats