Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Rock Dove (Columba livia) {!--집비둘기--> latin dict size=62   common dict size=451
Image Info Original File Name: RockDove_00-On Grass.jpg Resolution: 800x568 File Size: 85370 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:22 12:23:35
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Rock Dove (Columba livia) {!--집비둘기-->

Rock Dove (Columba livia) {!--집비둘기-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Rock Dove (Columba livia) {!--집비둘기-->

From: Scanner@scan.com
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: specified pics - Rock Dove
Date: Tue, 09 Sep 1997 07:18:12 -0500
name="RockDove_.jpg"

--
Donald Mathis
San Antonio, Texas USA

Comments
Guest Delete
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) is a member of the bird family Columbidae, doves and pigeons. The domestic pigeon is this species, and escaped domestic pigeons have given rise to the feral pigeon. In common usage, this bird is often simply referred to as the "pigeon". The species was commonly known as Rock Dove until 2004, when the British Ornithologists' Union and the American Ornithologists' Union changed the official English name of the bird in their regions to Rock Pigeon.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Columba livia Gmelin, 1789
Common Names:
English – Rock Dove, Common Pigeon, Rock Dove
French – Pigeon Biset
Spanish – Paloma doméstica
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats