Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비--> latin dict size=20   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Fisher Weasel-Face_out_of_log_hole-Closeup.jpg Resolution: 793x1043 File Size: 242505 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:21 01:53:14
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비-->

Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비-->

From: "Suam Pteryian"
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Fisher Photos
Date: Fri, 6 Mar 1998 21:48:08 -0500

how's this one? from "Wildlife Conservation" Oct 96...

Suammi
p.s.:Sorry bout the multiple posting. My news server was screwing up...


fisher.JPG



Comments
=======
The fisher (Martes pennanti) is a small carnivorous mammal native to North America. It is a member of the mustelid family (commonly referred to as the weasel family) and a part of the marten genus. The fisher is a forest-dwelling creature whose range covers much of the boreal forest in Canada to the northern United States.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pekania pennanti (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Fisher, Pekan, Fisher Cat
Synonyms: Martes pennanti (Erxleben, 1777)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats