Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비--> latin dict size=18   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Fisher Weasel_01.jpg Resolution: 690x600 File Size: 101401 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:21 01:52:18
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비-->

Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Fisher (Martes pennanti) {!--고기잡이담비-->

From: (King Louie)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Marten - fisher 01.jpg
Date: Mon, 03 Nov 1997 22:08:28 GMT

The fisher (Martes pennanti) is a small carnivorous mammal native to North America. It is a member of the mustelid family (commonly referred to as the weasel family) and a part of the marten genus. The fisher is a forest-dwelling creature whose range covers much of the boreal forest in Canada to the northern United States.

Comments
Elizabeth Kilmarx Delete
I am working on an article for the website of the Upper Valley Land Trust in New Hampshire. If we would like to use your photo of a fisher for our website, how may we contact the poster to see about copywright issues? Thank you.
Guest Delete
hello
Guest Delete
I am working on a animal project and i read amazing animal volume 10!
thanks martes pennanti!
Guest Delete
is this a male or female
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pekania pennanti (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Fisher, Pekan, Fisher Cat
Synonyms: Martes pennanti (Erxleben, 1777)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats