Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi) {!--요정올빼미--> latin dict size=5   common dict size=286
Image Info Original File Name: Elf Owl_On Branch_Looks Back.jpg Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 69271 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:14 15:49:44
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi) {!--요정올빼미-->

Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi) {!--요정올빼미-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi) {!--요정올빼미-->

From: don@wildlife.net (Don)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Owls - ElfOwl.JPG
Date: Sun, 08 Feb 1998 17:14:43 GMT

Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi)

Comments
Guest Delete
Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi)
Guest Delete
Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi)
Scientific Name: Micrathene whitneyi (Cooper, 1861)
Common Names: Elf Owl [English], Tecolote enano [Spanish]
French: Chevêchette des saguaros German: Elfenkauz Spanish: Mochuelo de los saguaros
Taxonomy: Athene whitneyi J. G. Cooper, 1861, Fort Mojave, Arizona, USA.
Subspecies and Distribution
M. w. whitneyi (J. G. Cooper, 1861) – breeds SW USA (extreme S Nevada, SE California, C Arizona, SW New Mexico and SW Texas) S to NW & NC Mexico (Sonora, NE Chihuahua, N Coahuila); in winter to W & SC Mexico.
M. w. idonea (Ridgway, 1914) – SC USA (S Texas) to NE & C Mexico (N Nuevo León, N Tamaulipas; Puebla, W Oaxaca); northern populations migrate S in winter.
M. w. sanfordi (Ridgway, 1914) – S Baja California (NW Mexico).
M. w. graysoni Ridgway, 1886 – Socorro I, off W Mexico (possibly extinct).
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats