Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
California Quail (Callipepla californica) {!--상투메추라기/캘리포니아메추라기--> latin dict size=29   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Ds-Oiseau_137-California_Quail-closeup.jpg Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 118498 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:13 21:53:01
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject California Quail (Callipepla californica) {!--상투메추라기/캘리포니아메추라기-->

California Quail (Callipepla californica) {!--상투메추라기/캘리포니아메추라기-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
California Quail (Callipepla californica) {!--상투메추라기/캘리포니아메추라기-->

From: ouriel@angel.com (Ouriel)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: New Scan Day 12 - Ds-Oiseau 137.jpg
Date: Fri, 09 Apr 1999 04:20:52 GMT


Comments
========
From: rh.mk.ray@gilanet.com
Date: Wed Jul 14 11:28:02 KST 1999
File To Comment: New/Ds-Oiseau_137-Grouse-closeup.jpg

It's a California quail

The California quail (Callipepla californica), also known as the California valley quail or valley quail, is a small ground-dwelling bird in the New World quail family. These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward: black in males and brown in females; the flanks are brown with white streaks.

regards, M.K. Ray

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Callipepla californica (Shaw, 1798)
Common Names: California Quail, California Valley Quail, Valley Quail
French: Colin de Californie; German: Schopfwachtel; Spanish: Colín de California, Codorniz californiana
Taxonomy: Tetrao californicus Shaw, 1798, Monterey, California, USA.
Synonyms:
Lophortyx californica (Shaw, 1798)
Lophortyx californicus
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats