Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata) {!--노랑몽구스(여우몽구스)--> latin dict size=13   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PO_Fisa_134_Mangouste_jaune.jpg Resolution: 727x995 File Size: 111584 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:08 10:46:58
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata) {!--노랑몽구스(여우몽구스)-->

Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata) {!--노랑몽구스(여우몽구스)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata) {!--노랑몽구스(여우몽구스)-->

From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Subject: Fauna in South Africa - Part 14 > File 04 of 10 - PO_Fisa_134_Mangouste_jaune.jpg
Date: Fri, 10 Nov 2000 17:10:32 GMT
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.artpics

The yellow mongoose (Cynictis penicillata), sometimes referred to as the red meerkat, is a member of the mongoose family averaging about 1/2 kg in weight and about 50 cm in length. It lives in open country, from semi-desert scrubland to grasslands in Angola, Botswana, South Africa, Namibia, and Zimbabwe.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Cynictis penicillata (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)
Common Names:
English – Yellow Mongoose
French – Mangouste fauve, Mangouste jaune
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats