Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus) {!--아시아코끼리--> latin dict size=37   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: india_elephant.jpg Resolution: 535x743 File Size: 132890 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:12:03 22:26:34
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus) {!--아시아코끼리-->

Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus) {!--아시아코끼리-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus) {!--아시아코끼리-->

From: Martin Kramer < mkramer@wxs.nl >
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Req pictures of elephants (Asian) - Indian elephant
Date: Wed, 10 Nov 1999 23:21:10 +0100

>Hi all,
>I would like to have pictures of elephants, in a natural environment if
>possible. As I already have pictures of the African variety, I need =
some of
>the Asian type.
>TIA.
>Pierre Brassard
>

Martin Kramer

mkramer@wxs.nl
http://home.wxs.nl/~mkramer/

filename=india_elephant.jpg

The Asian elephant or Asiatic elephant (Elephas maximus) is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed in Southeast Asia from India in the west to Borneo in the east.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Asian Elephant, Asiatic Elephant, Eléphant d'Asie [French], Elefante Asiático [Spanish]
Guest Delete
The Indian elephant (Elephas maximus indicus) is one of three recognized subspecies of the Asian elephant and native to mainland Asia.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats