Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래--> latin dict size=8   common dict size=326
Image Info Original File Name: Humpback Whale_01-jumping.jpg Resolution: 800x584 File Size: 125081 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:11:24 12:16:20
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래-->

Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래-->

From: don@wildlife.net
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Thank-you and request - HumpbackWhale_01.jpg
Date: Thu, 02 Jul 1998 16:05:48 GMT

>Two items that I've been hoping would appear, and haven't
>yet, are: humpback whales, either breaking the surface, or
>underwater, and raptors in flight. (I did get the eagle soaring
>one, and I'm sorry, but I've forgotten who posted it. )
>
>If anyone has any of the above mentioned, could you post
>them, please?
>
>Yours,
>Dar
>

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)
Common Names:
English – Humpback Whale, Hump Whale, Hunchbacked Whale, Bunch
French – Mégaptère, Baleine à bosse, Baleine à taquet, Jubarte, Rorqual à bosse, Rorqual du Cap
Spanish – Ballena Jorobada, Gubarte, Jorobada, Rorcual Jorobado
Synonyms:
Megaptera nodosa (Bonnaterre, 1789)
Megaptera braziliensis Cope, 1867
Megaptera indica Gervais, 1883
Megaptera lalandii (Fischer, 1829)
Megaptera longimana (Rudolphi, 1832)
Megaptera longipinna Gray, 1846
Megaptera osphya Cope, 1865
Megaptera versabilis Cope, 1869
Balaena nodosa Bonnaterre, 1789
Balaena lalandii Fischer, 1829
Balaena longimana Rudolphi, 1832
Balaena novaeangliae Borowski, 1781
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats