Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[Animal Art] Humpback Whale mother and calf (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래--> latin dict size=5   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Art-Humpback Whales-Mom and Baby.jpg Resolution: 770x600 File Size: 90050 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:11:24 12:14:37
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [Animal Art] Humpback Whale mother and calf (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래-->

[Animal Art] Humpback Whale mother and calf (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[Animal Art] Humpback Whale mother and calf (Megaptera novaeangliae) {!--혹등고래-->

From: ray@connect.ab.ca
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: whales.jpg
Date: Wed, 15 Jan 1997 00:14:23 GMT


The humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a species of baleen whale. The humpback has a distinctive body shape, with long pectoral fins and a knobbly head. Found in oceans and seas around the world, humpback whales typically migrate up to 25,000 km each year.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)
Common Names:
English – Humpback Whale, Hump Whale, Hunchbacked Whale, Bunch
French – Mégaptère, Baleine à bosse, Baleine à taquet, Jubarte, Rorqual à bosse, Rorqual du Cap
Spanish – Ballena Jorobada, Gubarte, Jorobada, Rorcual Jorobado
Synonyms:
Megaptera nodosa (Bonnaterre, 1789)
Megaptera braziliensis Cope, 1867
Megaptera indica Gervais, 1883
Megaptera lalandii (Fischer, 1829)
Megaptera longimana (Rudolphi, 1832)
Megaptera longipinna Gray, 1846
Megaptera osphya Cope, 1865
Megaptera versabilis Cope, 1869
Balaena nodosa Bonnaterre, 1789
Balaena lalandii Fischer, 1829
Balaena longimana Rudolphi, 1832
Balaena novaeangliae Borowski, 1781
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats