Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) {!--맨드릴--> latin dict size=17   common dict size=232
Image Info Original File Name: mammal01-Mandrill_Baboon-face_closeup.jpg Resolution: 462x572 File Size: 59680 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:11:22 12:36:57
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) {!--맨드릴-->

Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) {!--맨드릴-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) {!--맨드릴-->

From: "Nusun Lite"
Subject: ^v^ misc. mammals + info > #011 of 70 > jpg
Date: Sun, 22 Aug 1999 22:39:26 -0700
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals

The ferocious appearance of the mandrill is misleading. By nature, it is quite peaceable and social. The brilliant coloring of the male's face distinguishes it from the plainer female.

mammal01.jpg

Comments
Guest Delete
The Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world monkeys) family, closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the Drill. Both the Mandrill and the Drill were once classified as baboons in genus Papio, but recent research has determined that they should be separated into their own genus, Mandrillus. The Mandrill is the world's largest species of monkey. The word mandrill means "man-ape".
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Mandrillus sphinx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Mandrill; [Spanish] Mandril
Synonyms:
Simia sphinx Linnaeus, 1758
Simia maimon (Linnaeus, 1766)
Simia mormon Alströmer, 1766
Maimon burlacei Rothschild, 1922
Papio planirostris Elliot, 1909
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats