Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) & Pelican latin dict size=23   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PO_Fisa_007_Aigle_pecheur_attaquant_un_pelican.jpg Resolution: 1024x800 File Size: 109911 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:11:19 14:31:06
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) & Pelican

African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) & Pelican; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) & Pelican

From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Subject: New : Fauna_In_South Africa - Part 1 > File 08 of 11 - PO_Fisa_007_Aigle_pêcheur_attaquant_un_pélican.jpg
Date: Sat, 28 Oct 2000 17:47:32 GMT
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.artpics

FR: Pygargue vocifère, Aigle pêcheur d'Afrique
EN: African Fish-eagle
KR:아프리카고기잡이수리

The African fish eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer), or to distinguish it from the true fish eagles (Ichthyophaga), the African sea eagle, is a large species of eagle found throughout sub-Saharan Africa wherever large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply occur. It is the national bird of Namibia, Zimbabwe, Zambia, and South Sudan. As a result of its large range, it is known in many languages. Examples of names include: visarend in Afrikaans, nkwazi in Chewa, aigle pêcheur in French, hungwe in Shona, and inkwazi in isiZulu. This species may resemble the bald eagle in appearance; though related, each species occurs on different continents, with the bald eagle being resident in North America.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin, 1800)
Common Names:
English – African Fish-eagle, African Fish Eagle, African Fish-Eagle
French – Aigle pêcheur, Pygargue vocifer
German – Schreiseeadler
Spanish – Pigargo vocinglero
Taxonomy: Falco vocifer Daudin, 1800, Keurboom River, Western Cape Province, South Africa.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats