|Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus), Père David's deer (Elaphurus davidianus), Reindeer (Rangifer tarandus), Fallow deer (Dama dama), European roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), Red deer (Cervus elaphus)
Русский: Иллюстрация из энциклопедического словаря Брокгауза и Ефрона (1890—1907). ОЛЕНИ. 1. Мускусная кабарга. 2. Милу. 3. Северный олень. 4. Лань. 5. Козуля. 6. Благородный олень.
English: Illustration from Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic Dictionary (1890—1907)
Date between 1890 and 1907
Source reproducrion from DVD http://www.iddk.ru/ru/cdrom/73147.html
Author painter from Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic Dictionary
1. Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus)
The Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus) is a musk deer found in the mountain forests of Northeast Asia. It is most common in the taiga of southern Siberia, but is also found in parts of Mongolia, Inner Mongolia, Manchuria and the Korean peninsula.
2. Père David's deer (Cervus davidianus)
The Père David's deer (Elaphurus davidianus), also known as the milu (Chinese: 麋鹿; pinyin: mílù) or elaphure, is a species of deer that are mostly found in captivity. This semiaquatic animal prefers marshland, and is native to the subtropics of China. It grazes mainly on grass and aquatic plants. It is the only extant member of the genus Elaphurus.
3. Reindeer (Rangifer tarandus)
The reindeer (Rangifer tarandus), also known as the caribou in North America, is a species of deer with circumpolar distribution, native to Arctic, sub-Arctic, tundra, boreal and mountainous regions of northern Europe, Siberia and North America.
4. Fallow deer (Cervus dama)
The fallow deer (Dama dama) is a ruminant mammal belonging to the family Cervidae. This common species is native to Europe, but has been introduced to Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, South Africa, Fernando Pó, São Tomé, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Réunion, Seychelles, Comoro Islands, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Cyprus, Israel, Cape Verde, Lebanon, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the United States, the Falkland Islands, and Peru.
5. European roe deer (Cervus capreolus)
The European roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), also known as the western roe deer, chevreuil, or simply roe deer or roe, is a species of deer. The male of the species is sometimes referred to as a roebuck. The roe deer is relatively small, reddish and grey-brown, and well-adapted to cold environments.
6. Red deer (Cervus elaphus)
The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is one of the largest deer species. The red deer inhabits most of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region, Asia Minor, Iran, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. It also inhabits the Atlas Mountains region between Morocco and Tunisia in northwestern Africa, being the only species of deer to inhabit Africa.