|mute swan (Cygnus olor), common teal (Anas crecca), wild duck (Anas platyrhynchos), Eurasian widgeon (Mareca penelope), northern pintail (Anas acuta), common eider (Somateria mollissima)
201. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor).
202. European Teal (Nettion crecca).
203. Mallard (Anas boschas).
204. European Widgeon (Mareca penelope).
205. Pintail (Dafila acuta).
206. Eider (Somateria mollissima). Male. Female
Author Ella Hardcastle; Charles Robert Knight
Full title Birds of the world for young people,
201. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
The mute swan (Cygnus olor) is a species of swan and a member of the waterfowl family Anatidae. Cygnus olor is native to much of Eurasia, and (as a rare winter visitor) the far north of Africa. Cygnus olor is an introduced species in North America, Australasia and southern Africa. The name 'mute' derives from it being less vocal than other swan species.
202. European Teal (Nettion crecca) = common teal (Anas crecca)
The Eurasian teal or common teal (Anas crecca) is a common and widespread duck which breeds in temperate Eurasia and migrates south in winter. The Eurasian teal is often called simply the teal due to being the only one of these small dabbling ducks in much of its range.
203. Mallard (Anas boschas) = wild duck (Anas platyrhynchos)
The mallard or wild duck (Anas platyrhynchos) is a dabbling duck that breeds throughout the temperate and subtropical Americas, Eurasia, and North Africa. Anas platyrhynchos belongs to the subfamily Anatinae of the waterfowl family Anatidae.
204. European Widgeon (Mareca penelope)
The Eurasian wigeon or Eurasian widgeon (Mareca penelope or Anas acuta) is one of three species of wigeon in the dabbling duck genus Mareca. Mareca penelope is common and widespread within its range.
205. Pintail (Dafila acuta) = northern pintail (Anas acuta)
The pintail or northern pintail (Anas acuta) is a duck with wide geographic distribution that breeds in the northern areas of Europe, Asia and North America. Anas acuta is migratory and winters south of its breeding range to the equator.
206. Eider (Somateria mollissima)
The common eider (Somateria mollissima) is a large sea-duck that is distributed over the northern coasts of Europe, North America and eastern Siberia. Somateria mollissima breeds in Arctic and some northern temperate regions, but winters somewhat farther south in temperate zones, when it can form large flocks on coastal waters.