Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
otter civet (Cynogale bennettii) latin dict size=21   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: 20405938682 - otter civet (Cynogale bennettii).jpg Resolution: 2585x1797 File Size: 2566369 Bytes Upload Time: 2017:08:03 23:41:30
Author Name (E-mail): Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
Subject otter civet (Cynogale bennettii)

otter civet (Cynogale bennettii); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
otter civet (Cynogale bennettii)

Mampalon (Cynogale bennettii)

Image from page 646 of "Brehms Tierleben : allgemeine Kunde des Tierreichs : mit 1800 Abbildungen im Text, 9 Karten und 180 Tafeln in Farbendruck und Holzschnitt" (1890)
Title: Brehms Tierleben : allgemeine Kunde des Tierreichs : mit 1800 Abbildungen im Text, 9 Karten und 180 Tafeln in Farbendruck und Holzschnitt
Year: 1890 (1890s)
Authors: Alfred Edmund Brehm, 1829-1884; Eduard Pechuel-Loesche, 1840-1913; Wilhelm Haacke, 1855-1912; E H Schroeder, former owner. DSI
Subjects: Zoology; Animal behavior
Book page: https://archive.org/stream/brehmstierlebena11890breh/#page/n646/mode/1up
Source: https://www.flickr.com/photos/internetarchivebookimages/20405938682/

The otter civet (Cynogale bennettii) is a semiaquatic civet native to Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and Brunei. The otter civet possesses several adaptations to its habitat, including a broad mouth and webbed feet with naked soles and long claws. Its muzzle is long with numerous long whiskers. It is in many ways similar to the Hose's palm civet (Diplogale hosei) but has a shorter tail and no whitish underparts.
Order: Carnivora
Family: Viverridae
Subfamily: Hemigalinae
Genus: Cynogale
Species: Cynogale bennettii JE Gray, 1837

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Cynogale bennettii (Gray, 1837)
Common Names: Otter Civet, Otter-civet, Sunda Otter Civet; [French] Civette-loutre De Sumatra; [Spanish] Cibeta Nutria
Synonyms: Cynogale lowei Pocock, 1933
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats