Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus) {!--흰목걸이독수리--> latin dict size=38   common dict size=407
Image Info Original File Name: Griffon Vulture_01-Perching_on_hill_top.jpg Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 98708 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:11:18 16:30:16
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus) {!--흰목걸이독수리-->

Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus) {!--흰목걸이독수리-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus) {!--흰목걸이독수리-->

From: don@wildlife.net (Don)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Vultures - GriffonVulture_01.JPG
Date: Tue, 10 Mar 1998 15:00:46 GMT

The griffon vulture (Gyps fulvus) is a large Old World vulture in the bird of prey family Accipitridae. It is also known as the Eurasian griffon. It is not to be confused with a different species, Rüppell's griffon vulture (Gyps rueppellii). Order: Accipitriformes, Family: Accipitridae, Subfamily: Aegypiinae, Binomial name: Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783).

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783)
Common Names: Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon, Eurasian Griffon Vulture
French: Vautour fauve; German: Gänsegeier; Spanish: Buitre leonado
Taxonomy: Vultur fulvus Hablizl, 1783, Samamisian Alps, Gilan, Iran.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats