|killer whale (Orcinus orca), short-finned pilot whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus), false killer whale (Pseudorca crassidens), pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata), melon-headed whale (Peponocephala electra), Fraser's dolphin (Lagenodelphis hosei), Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
Image from page 65 of "Cetaceans of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary / prepared for National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service by Stephen Leatherwood,
Title: Cetaceans of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary / prepared for National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service by Stephen Leatherwood, Brent S. Stewart, Pieter A. Folkens
Year: 1987 (1980s)
Authors: Leatherwood, Stephen; Stewart, Brent Scott; Folkens, Pieter A; Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary (Agency : U. S. ); United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Subjects: Whales California Channel Islands.
a. Flippers large, and paddle-shaped, ovate, and rounded on the distal end; dorsal fin tall and erect to i .8 m in males and 0.9 m in females; 10-12 teeth in each jaw; teeth to 2.5 cm in diameter; conspicuous black and white coloration; maximum body length 9.5 m.
* Killer whale, Orcinus orca (A)
b. Flippers long and pointed to slightly rounded at tip Go to 27
The killer whale or orca (Orcinus orca) is a toothed whale belonging to the oceanic dolphin family, of which it is the largest member. Killer whales have a diverse diet, although individual populations often specialize in particular types of prey.
a. Dorsal fin located in forward one-third of body, very broad at base; head bulbous; body black, saddle sometimes present behind dorsal fin and anchor-shaped white to gray patch on chin, chest and belly; flippers one-sixth to one-fifth of body length; 7-9 teeth in each jaw; thickened tail stock; maximum body length 7 m.
* Short-finned pilot whale, Globicephala macrorhynchus  (A)
b. Dorsal fin located near midpoint of back; head long Go to 28
The short-finned pilot whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus) is one of the two species of cetaceans in the genus Globicephala. It is part of the oceanic dolphin family (Delphinidae), though its behaviour is closer to that of the larger whales.
a. Flipper has distinctive hump on forward margin; 8-11 prominent teeth curved backwards and inwards, in each upper and lower jaw; maximum bodv length 6 m.
* False killer whale, Pseudorca crassidens (B)
b. Flipper lacks distinctive hump on forward margin; 8-25 teeth in each upper and lower jaw Go to 29
The false killer whale (Pseudorca crassidens) is the fourth-largest dolphin, a member of Delphinidae, the oceanic dolphin family. It lives in temperate and tropical waters throughout the world. As its name implies, the false killer whale shares characteristics with the more widely known killer whale (Orcinus orca).
a. 8-13 teeth in each jaw; flippers slightly rounded or bluntly pointed on tip; head rounded in profile; maximum body length 2.7 m.
* Pygmy killer whale, Feresa attenuata (T)
The pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata) is a poorly known and rarely seen oceanic dolphin. It derives its common name from sharing some physical characteristics with the killer whale. It is the smallest species that has "whale" in its common name.
b. 20-25 teeth in each upper jaw, 21-24 teeth in each lower jaw; flippers sharply pointed on tip; head triangular in dorsal profile; maximum length 2.7 m.
* Melon headed whale, Peponocephala electra (T)
The melon-headed whale (Peponocephala electra), also known as the many-toothed blackfish, "melon whale" and electra dolphin, is a cetacean of the oceanic dolphin family (Delphinidae). Theorized in the 1970s, it is closely related to the pygmy killer whale and pilot whale, and collectively these dolphin species are known by the common name blackfish.
a. Beak short, usually less than about 2.5 cm Go to 31
b. Beak more than 2.5 cm Go to 32
a. Flippers very short; dorsal fin small, uniformly dark and triangular; distinct black stripe from beak to area of anus; body to at least 2.5 m; in profile beak shows very little separation from forehead; 38-44 teeth in each jaw; distribution pan- tropical, not reported above 20 N.
* Fraser's dolphin, Lagenodelphis hosei (T)
Fraser's dolphin (Lagenodelphis hosei) or the Sarawak dolphin is a cetacean in the family Delphinidae found in deep waters in the Pacific Ocean and to a lesser extent in the Indian and Atlantic Oceans.
b. Flippers moderate length; dorsal fin tall, scimitar-shaped (very hooked) and bi-colored black and gray; body black with striking light gray sides and white belly; black back interrupted by 2 longitudinal "suspenders"; body to at least 2.23 m; 23-32 teeth in each upper jaw, 24-31 in each lower jaw; distribution tempe- rate, not reported below 20 N.
* Pacific white-sided dolphin, Lagenorhynchus obliquidens (A)
The Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens) is a very active dolphin found in the cool to temperate waters of the North Pacific Ocean. The range of the Pacific white-sided dolphin arcs across the cool to temperate waters of the North Pacific.
There continues to be controversy over the correct taxonomic placement of North Pacific pilot whales. To date there is no reliable way of distinguishing between the 2 proposed types in the flesh. The only reliable way has been to examine the skulls to determine whether or not the premaxillary bones extend outside (Globicephala macrorhynchus) or are contained within the bounds of the maxillary (Globicephala melaena).