Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) {!--삵(살쾡이)--> latin dict size=54   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: CatSleepy-anim062.jpg Resolution: 320x240 File Size: 24631 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:11:18 13:14:16
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) {!--삵(살쾡이)-->

Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) {!--삵(살쾡이)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) {!--(살쾡이)-->

Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) is a small wild cat of Southeast Asia. On average it is as large as a domestic cat, but there are considerable regional differences: in Indonesia the average size is 45 cm, plus 20 cm tail, while it is 60 cm/40 cm in the Amur region. The fur is also quite variable: it is yellow in the southern populations, but silver-grey in the northern ones. The chest and the lower part of the head are white. Leopard Cats bear black markings, that may be - dependent on the subspecies - spots or rosettes. It is a nocturnal animal, and usually eats rodents, birds, fish, reptiles, small mammals. It is usually a solitary animal except for the mating season. It has litters of 2 to 4 kittens and the gestation period can vary from 65 to 70 days.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Prionailurus bengalensis (Kerr, 1792)
Synonyms: Felis bengalensis Kerr, 1792
Common Names:
English – Leopard Cat
French – Chat-léopard du Bengale, Chat de Chine
Spanish – Gato Bengalí, Gato de Bengala
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats