|Lewis's woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis), red-headed woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus), hairy woodpecker (Leuconotopicus villosus), red-bellied woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus), downy woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens), yellow-bellied sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
1. Lewis's Woodpecker........... Picus torquatus.......... == Melanerpes lewis
2. Red Headed Woodpecker... Picus erythrocephalus. == Melanerpes erythrocephalus
3. Hairy Woodpecker.............. Picus villosus............. == Leuconotopicus villosus
4. Red Bellied Woodpecker..... Picus carolinensis....... == Melanerpes carolinus
5. Downy Woodpecker............ Picus pubescens........ == Dryobates pubescens
6. Yellow Bellied Woodpecker. Picus varius............... == Sphyrapicus varius
Title: Illustrations of the American ornithology of Alexander Wilson and Charles Lucian Bonaparte : with the addition of numerous recently discovered species and representations of the whole sylvae of North America.
Year: 1835 (1830s)
Authors: Thomas Brown, 1785-1862; Charles Lucian Bonaparte, 1803-1857; Alexander Wilson, 1766-1813. American ornithology James Turvey, engraver
Subjects: Pictorial works; Birds
Source book page: https://archive.org/stream/IllustrationsAm00Brow/IllustrationsAm00Brow#page/n238/mode/1up
The Lewis's woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis) is a large North American species of woodpecker. It ranges mostly in the western to central United States, but can winter as far south as the US border with Mexico and summer as far north as Canada.
The red-headed woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus) is a small or medium-sized woodpecker from temperate North America. Their breeding habitat is open country across southern Canada and the eastern-central United States.
The hairy woodpecker (Leuconotopicus villosus) is a medium-sized woodpecker. The hairy woodpeckers inhabit mature deciduous forests in the Bahamas, Canada, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Turks and Caicos Islands, and the United States.
The red-bellied woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus) is a medium-sized woodpecker of the family Picidae. It breeds mainly in the eastern United States, ranging as far south as Florida and as far north as Canada. Its common name is somewhat misleading, as the most prominent red part of its plumage is on the head.
The downy woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens) is a species of woodpecker in North America. Adult downy woodpeckers are the smallest of North American woodpeckers.
The yellow-bellied sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius) is a medium-sized woodpecker that breeds in Canada and the north-northeastern United States.