|glaucous macaw (Anodorhynchus glaucus), hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), severe macaw (Ara severus), scarlet macaw (Ara macao), green-winged macaw (Ara chloropterus), blue-winged macaw (Primolius maracana), yellow-collared macaw (Primolius auricollis)
Macaws (Glaucous macaw, Hyacinthine macaw, Severe macaw, Scarlet Macaw, Green-winged Macaw, Illger's macaw, and Golden-naped macaw.) From Dr Anton Reichenow (1847 - 1941) work 'Vogelbilder aus fernen Zonen' Illustrated by Gustav Mützel (1839-1893).
Author Gustav Mützel (1839–1893) ￼ ￼
The glaucous macaw (Anodorhynchus glaucus) is a large, all-blue South American parrot, a member of a large group of neotropical parrots known as macaws. This macaw, generally believed to be extinct, was closely related to Lear's macaw Ara leari and the hyacinth macaw Ara hyacinthinus. In Guaraní, it was called guaa-obi after its vocalizations.
The hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), or hyacinthine macaw, is a parrot native to central and eastern South America.
The chestnut-fronted macaw or severe macaw (Ara severus) is one of the largest of the mini-macaws.
The scarlet macaw (Ara macao) is a large red, yellow, and blue South American parrot, a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots called macaws. It is native to humid evergreen forests of tropical South America, from south-eastern Mexico to the Peruvian Amazon, Colombia, Bolivia, Venezuela and Brazil.
The green-winged macaw (Ara chloropterus), also known as the red-and-green macaw, is a large, mostly-red macaw of the Ara genus.
The blue-winged macaw (Primolius maracana), in aviculture more commonly known as Illiger's macaw, is a species of macaw found in central and eastern South America. It was previously placed in the genus Ara or Propyrrhura. Blue-winged macaws have been known to reach an age of 50–60 years.
The golden-collared macaw or yellow-collared macaw (Primolius auricollis) is a small mostly green Central South American parrot, a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots known as macaws. It has a bright yellow patch on the back of its neck/upper shoulders that gives the species its name. In aviculture, it is one of a number of smaller macaws often called "mini-macaws".