Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
colocolo (Leopardus colocolo) latin dict size=32   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: colocolo (Leopardus colocolo) - Pampas cat.jpg Resolution: 2816x2112 File Size: 2643062 Bytes Date: 2006:12:22 02:49:02 Camera: DSC-H2 (SONY) F number: f/3.5 Exposure: 10/1250 sec Focal Length: 617/10 Upload Time: 2017:05:19 23:38:28
Author Name (E-mail): Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
Subject colocolo (Leopardus colocolo)

colocolo (Leopardus colocolo); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
colocolo (Leopardus colocolo)

Leopardus colocolo 1
Gato-palheiro, Zoológico de São Paulo.

Author: Márcio Motta https://www.flickr.com/photos/marciomotta/
Source: https://www.flickr.com/photos/marciomotta/791385144/

The colocolo (Leopardus colocolo) is a small spotted and striped cat native to the west Andean slope in central and northern Chile. Felid taxonomy has been revised in 2017, and Leopardus colocola is considered the nominate species comprising seven subspecies, i.a. L. c. braccatus and L. c. munoai, L. c. pajeros and L. c. garleppi. Formerly, three species were recognised in the Pampas cat group including L. pajeros and L. braccatus. and others regarded as subspecies.
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Leopardus
Species: Leopardus colocolo (Molina, 1782)
Synonyms:
Oncifelis colocolo
Lynchailurus colocolo

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Leopardus colocolo (Molina, 1782)
Common Names: Pampas Cat, Chilean Pampa Cat, Colocolo; [French] Chat des Pampas; [Spanish] Gato de los Pajonales, Gato Pajero
Synonyms:
Lynchailurus colocolo (Molina, 1782)
Oncifelis colocolo (Molina, 1782)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats