Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Mauritian flying fox (Pteropus niger) latin dict size=97   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Pteropus_niger_three.jpeg Resolution: 760x512 File Size: 33178 Bytes Upload Time: 2017:05:17 10:52:35
Author Name (E-mail): Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
Subject Mauritian flying fox (Pteropus niger)

Mauritian flying fox (Pteropus niger); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Common Names: Greater Mascarene Flying Fox, Mauritan Flying Fox, Mauritian Flying Fox, Mauritius Fruit Bat; [French] Grande roussette des Mascareignes, Roussette noire; [Spanish] Zorro Volador Negro de Mauricio
Synonyms:
Vespertilio vampirus ssp. niger Kerr, 1792
Pteropus fuscus E. Geoffroy, 1803
Pteropus mauritianus Hermann, 1804
Pteropus rufus Tiedemann, 1808
Pteropus pteropus Merriam ex Brisson, 1895
Pteropus vulgaris E. Geoffroy, 1810
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats