greater blue-eared glossy-starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus), white-cheeked starling (Spodiopsar cineraceus), purple-headed starling (Hylopsar purpureiceps), long-tailed glossy starling (Lamprotornis caudatus)
Deutsch: Farblithographie aus W. Blakston, W. Swayzland, A. Wiener: Canaries and Cage Birds. Cassell, London 1878.
Grünschwanzglanzstar (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)
Graukopfstar (Sturnus cineraceus)
Samtglanzstar (Lamprotornis purpureiceps)
Langschwanz-Glanzstar (Lamprotornis caudatus)
English: Chromolithograph from W. Blakston, W. Swayzland, A. Wiener: Canaries and Cage Birds. Cassell, London 1878.
Greater Blue-eared Glossy-starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)
White-cheeked Starling (Sturnus cineraceus) = white-cheeked starling or grey starling (Spodiopsar cineraceus)
Purple-headed Glossy-starling (Lamprotornis purpureiceps) = purple-headed starling (Hylopsar purpureiceps)
Long-tailed Glossy-starling (Lamprotornis caudatus)
Source Blakston, W. A; Swaysland, W; Wiener, August F: The illustrated book of canaries and cage-birds, British and foreign Page 422 http://archive.org/stream/illustratedbooko00blak#page/n525/mode/2up
Author William Rutledge (1732-1786), Vincent Brooks, Day & Son
The greater blue-eared starling or greater blue-eared glossy-starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus) is a bird that breeds from Senegal east to Ethiopia and south through eastern Africa to northeastern South Africa and Angola. It is a very common species of open woodland bird, and undertakes some seasonal migration.
The white-cheeked starling or grey starling (Spodiopsar cineraceus) is a passerine bird of the starling family. It is native to eastern Asia where it is a common and well-known bird in much of its range. Usually, it is placed in the genus Spodiopsar.
The purple-headed starling (Hylopsar purpureiceps), also known as the purple-headed glossy-starling, is a species of starling in the family Sturnidae. It is found in Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Nigeria, and Uganda.
The long-tailed glossy starling (Lamprotornis caudatus) is a member of the starling family of birds. It is a resident breeder in tropical Africa from Senegal east to Sudan.