Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
pig-tailed langur (Simias concolor) latin dict size=58   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: 6991641168_b6b8a82cff_o.png Resolution: 297x447 File Size: 108472 Bytes Upload Time: 2017:03:29 10:01:25
Author Name (E-mail): Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
Subject pig-tailed langur (Simias concolor)

pig-tailed langur (Simias concolor); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
pig-tailed langur (Simias concolor)

Pig-tailed langur
Picture taken from the island of Siberut, off the west coast of Sumatra.
Author: Sam Morton https://www.flickr.com/photos/sammortonwildlifephotography/
Source: https://www.flickr.com/photos/sammortonwildlifephotography/6991641168/

The pig-tailed langur (Simias concolor), monotypic in genus Simias, is a large Old World monkey, endemic to several small islands off the coast of Sumatra in Indonesia. Its face is black, its fur is blackish-brown and it has a relatively short tail. It is a diurnal species, feeding in small groups in the rainforest canopy on leaves, and to a lesser extent, fruit and berries.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Simias concolor Miller, 1903
Common Names: Pig-tailed Langur, Pig-tailed Snub-nosed Monkey, Simakobou
Synonyms: Nasalis concolor (Miller, 1903)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats