great bittern (Botaurus stellaris), African sacred ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus), marabou stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer), great egret (Ardea alba)
English: Charadriiformes II.
Français : Charadriiformes II.
Deutsch: Watvögel II. [Regenpfeiferartige]
Rohrdommel (Botaurus stellaris). ¼. (Art. Rohrdommel.) = Eurasian bittern or great bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Heiliger Ibis (Ibis religiosa). ⅛. (Art. Ibisse.) = African sacred ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
Marabu (Leptoptilus crumenifer). ⅛. (Art. Marabu.) = marabou stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer
Silberreiher (Herodias egretta). ¼. (Art. Reiher.) = great egret (Ardea alba)
Source Meyers Konversationslexikon. http://susi.e-technik.uni-ulm.de:8080/Meyers2/index/index.html (Meyers Konversations-Lexikon)
Author Bibliographisches Institut
The Eurasian bittern or great bittern (Botaurus stellaris) is a wading bird in the bittern subfamily (Botaurinae) of the heron family Ardeidae. There are two subspecies, the northern race (B. s. stellaris) breeding in parts of Europe and Asia, as well as on the northern coast of Africa, while the southern race (B. s. capensis) is endemic to parts of southern Africa.
The African sacred ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus) is a species of ibis. Its sister species is the Australian white ibis. A wading bird of the ibis family, Threskiornithidae, the sacred ibis breeds in Sub-Saharan Africa, southeastern Iraq, and formerly in Egypt, where it was venerated and often mummified as a symbol of the god Thoth.
The marabou stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer, sometimes Leptoptilos crumeniferus) is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It breeds in Africa south of the Sahara, in both wet and arid habitats, often near human habitation, especially landfill sites. It is sometimes called the "undertaker bird" due to its shape from behind: cloak-like wings and back, skinny white legs, and sometimes a large white mass of "hair".
The great egret (Ardea alba), also known as the common egret, large egret or (in the Old World) great white heron, is a large, widely distributed egret, with four subspecies found in Asia, Africa, the Americas, and southern Europe. Distributed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions of the world. It builds tree nests in colonies close to water.