Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata) latin dict size=18   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: 19966622724_a1803121bf_o - pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata).jpg Resolution: 1948x620 File Size: 153081 Bytes Upload Time: 2017:02:08 18:07:11
Author Name (E-mail): Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
Subject pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata)

pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata)

Image from page 51 of "Cetaceans of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary / prepared for National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service by Stephen Leatherwood

Text Appearing After Image:
Body to almost 3 m long. Body black to dusky gray on back (distinct cape), lighter on sides, with white belly patch which may extend onto sides in area of anus. Head rounded; no beak; lips white; lower jaw and chin may be white. Dorsal fin to 'Am tall, erectly falcate; located near midpoint of back. Flippers rounded on tips. Distribution tropical and subtropical. 46 Pygmy Killer Whale Feresa attenuata (T)

Source: https://www.flickr.com/photos/internetarchivebookimages/19966622724/

The pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata) is a poorly known and rarely seen oceanic dolphin. It derives its common name from sharing some physical characteristics with the killer whale. It is the smallest species that has "whale" in its common name. Although the species has been known to be extremely aggressive in captivity, this aggressive behavior has not been observed in the wild. Order: Artiodactyla, Infraorder: Cetacea, Family: Delphinidae, Genus: Feresa, Species: Feresa attenuata (Gray, 1874).

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Feresa attenuata (Gray, 1875)
Common Names:
English – Pygmy Killer Whale, Slender Blackfish
French – Epaulard pygmée, Orque pygmée
Spanish – Orca Pigmeo
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Feresa attenuata Gray, 1875
Common Names: Pygmy Killer Whale, Slender Blackfish
[French] Epaulard pygmée, Orque pygmée; [Spanish] Orca Pigmeo
Synonyms:
Delphinus intermedius Gray, 1827
Feresa occulta Jones and Packard, 1956
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats