Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Buru babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa) latin dict size=56   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Sus_babirussa - 1700-1880 - Print_-_Iconographia_Zoologica_-_Special_Collections University_of_Amsterdam - UBA01_IZ21900191 - Buru babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa).tif.jpg Resolution: 2536x3194 File Size: 2814681 Bytes Upload Time: 2017:01:26 17:22:37
Author Name (E-mail): Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
Subject Buru babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa)

Buru babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Buru babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa)

Description
Sus babirussa
Date 1700-1880
Medium Print
Dimensions Height: 27,04 cm. Width: 21,47 cm.
Current location
Special Collections of the University of Amsterdam

The Buru babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa), also known as the Moluccan babirusa, golden babirusa or hairy babirusa, is a wild pig-like animal native to the island of Buru and the two Sula Islands of Mangole and Taliabu, all belonging to Indonesia. Traditionally, this relatively small species included the other babirusas as subspecies, but it has been recommended treating them as separate species based on differences in their morphology. As also suggested by its alternative common names, the Buru Babirusa has relatively long thick, gold-brown body-hair – a feature not shared by the other extant babirusas. Order: Artiodactyla, Family: Suidae, Subfamily: Babyrousinae.

Comments
Guest Delete
바비루사(Babyrousa Babyrussa)는 소목 멧돼지과에 속하는 멧돼지의 일종이다. 인도네시아에 서식한다. 사슴멧돼지라고도 한다.

몸길이가 87~100cm, 몸무게가 91kg, 꼬리길이가 대략 27cm이며 수컷이 암컷보다 크다. 같은 과에 딸린 멧돼지들 보다는 썩 빨리 달릴 수 있으며, 몸이 날렵하고, 또한 늘씬한 편이다. 수컷은 4개의 송곳니가 있는데, 그중 윗어굼니에 해당하는 2개는 얼굴 피부를 뚫고 자란다. 야행성이며, 단독으로 생활하거나 부부가 같이 생활한다. 셀레베스 섬이나 몰루카 제도에 서식하고, 이 멧돼지는 식용한다. 멸종 위기종 중 하나이다.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Babyrousa babyrussa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Hairy Babirusa, Deer Hog, Buru Babirusa, Babirusa, Golden Babirusa, Babiroussa, Moluccan Babirusa
Synonyms:
Babyrousa alfurus (Lesson, 1827)
Babyrousa babirousa (Linneaus, 1758) [orth. error]
Babyrousa babirusa (Linneaus, 1758) [orth. error]
Babyrousa babirussa (Linneaus, 1758) [orth. error]
Babyrousa babyrussa ssp. babyrussa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Babyrousa frosti (Thomas, 1920)
Babyrousa indicus (Kerr, 1792)
Babyrousa orientalis (Brisson, 1762)
Babyrousa quadricornus Perry, 1811
Sus babyrussa Linneaus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats