Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 172 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus) latin dict size=27   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: pr-jb172_Spectacled_caiman.jpg Resolution: 853x800 File Size: 162041 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:06:04 02:32:30
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 172 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)

Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 172 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 172 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)

From: burnin@purgatory.com
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: new PR-JBs - pr-jb172_spectacled_caiman.jpg
Date: 13 Nov 1999 12:30:35 GMT

The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats