Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Spotted Hyena latin dict size=63   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: hyena2.jpg Resolution: 556x374 File Size: 49815 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:05:31 09:18:48
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Spotted Hyena

Spotted Hyena; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Spotted Hyena

Spotted Hyena, or Laughing Hyena, (Crocuta crocuta) is a mammal of the order Carnivora. They are moderately large, terrestrial carnivores native to Africa. They are best known for croaking, birdlike bark that resembles the sound of hysterical human laughter. Though often labeled incorrectly as a scavenger, the spotted hyena is actually a powerful hunter, the majority of its nourishment being derived from live prey. Spotted hyenas are the most common predator in sub-saharan Africa, living in savannah, dry woodland and desert habitats.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Crocuta crocuta (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Spotted Hyaena, Spotted Hyena, Laughing Hyena
Synonyms:
Crocuta capensis Heller, 1914
Canis crocuta Erxleben, 1777
Hyaena crocuto
Hyaena maculata
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats