|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Australian Masked Owl (Tyto novaehollandiae)_landing.jpg Resolution: 1800x1200 File Size: 856210 Bytes Date: 2007:10:13 12:53:45 Camera: DMC-FZ30 (Panasonic) F number: f/2.8 Exposure: 10/5000 sec Focal Length: 79/10 Upload Time: 2008:01:15 17:24:40|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||Australian Masked Owl (Tyto novaehollandiae) - Wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
Australian Masked Owl (Tyto novaehollandiae) - Wiki
The Australian Masked Owl (Tyto novaehollandiae) is a barn owl of Southern New Guinea and the non-desert areas of Australia.
The facial disk is white and has short brown feathers around dark brown or black eyes forming a heart shaped outline. They are blackish brown with grey and white spots on the upper body. The underparts are white with brown spots. The female is a darker color than the male. The average weight is 660gm with females larger than the male. The length is 35-47cm. They are one of Australia's largest owls. (The Powerful Owl Ninox strenua is the largest).
Alternate common names have been used for this species in the past. For example:
Mouse-Owl - This was a name given to the species by Latham in 1821. It is though to be probably due to its habit of catching mice at homesteads.
The Australian Masked Owl inhabits forest, bush lands waterways with timber. In Australia they are seldom found more than 300 km inland. They roost and nest in large tree hollows near foraging areas. They are nocturnal and their prey includes rodents, reptiles, birds, insects and bandicoots. The population of the Australian Masked Owl on the mainland is declining and several states have this owl on the Species Conservation Status list. They are territorial and remain in the same area all their lives.
They breed when conditions are favorable which can be any time of the year. The nest is usually built in hollow trees with soil, mulch or sand. Namely the extinct population of the treeless Nullarbor Plain used underground caves or rock crevices for nesting. The female lays two or three eggs and incubates them while the male hunts for food. The young are white or off white when they first develop feathers. They can leave the nest at two to three months of age but return to be fed by the parents for another month before going on their own.
The population of the Australian Masked owl on the mainland is declining and several states have placed this owl on the Species Conservation Status list.
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|