|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Cotton_Pygmy-goose_(Nettapus_coromandelianus)-_Male_&_Female_l_in_Kolkata_I_IMG_2471.jpg Resolution: 800x494 File Size: 196203 Bytes Date: 2007:02:02 10:54:07 Camera: Canon EOS 350D DIGITAL (Canon) F number: f/9.0 Exposure: 1/400 sec Focal Length: 500/1 Upload Time: 2008:01:08 16:06:16|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Pygmy Geese (Genus: Nettapus) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Pygmy Geese (Genus: Nettapus) - Wiki
The pygmy geese are a group of very small "perching ducks" in the genus Nettapus which breed in the Old World tropics. They are the smallest of all wildfowl. As the "perching ducks" are a paraphyletic group (Livezey 1986), they need to be placed elsewhere. The initially assumed relationship with the dabbling duck subfamily Anatinae has been questioned, and it appears they form a lineage in an ancient Gondwanan radiation of waterfowl, within which they are of unclear affinities (Sraml et al. 1996).
There are three species in the genus
- Green Pygmy Goose Nettapus pulchellus of northern Australia and southern New Guinea.
- Cotton Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus of Southeast Asia.
- African Pygmy Goose Nettapus auritus of sub-Saharan Africa.
Their habitat is still freshwater lakes, where these neat ducks feed on seeds and other vegetation, especially water lilies.
Pygmy geese have short bills, rounded heads and short legs. They nest in tree holes.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|