|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Stavenn_Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae)_00.jpg Resolution: 480x360 File Size: 55579 Bytes Upload Time: 2008:01:06 22:51:13|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae) - Wiki
Cape Barren Goose
The Cape Barren Goose, Cereopsis novaehollandiae is a large goose resident in southern Australia.
It is a most peculiar goose of uncertain affiliations (Sraml et al. 1996). It may either belong into the "true geese" and swan subfamily Anserinae or into the shelduck subfamily Tadorninae as distinct tribe Cereopsini, or be separated, possibly including the prehistorically extinct flightless New Zealand Geese of the genus Cnemiornis, in a distinct subfamily Cereopsinae. Indeed, the first bones of the New Zealand birds to be discovered were similar enough to those of the Cape Barren Goose to erroneously refer to them as "New Zealand Cape Barren Goose" ("Cereopsis" novaezeelandiae).
These are bulky geese and their almost uniformly grey plumage, bearing rounded black spots, is unique. The tail and flight feathers are blackish and the legs are pink with black feet. The short, decurved black bill and green cere gives it a very peculiar expression.
The Cape Barren Goose is 75-100 cm (30-40 in) long, and has a 150-190 cm (59-75 in) wingspan; males are somewhat larger than females. The male weighs on average 5.29 kg (11.6 lbs) and the female 3.77 kg (8.3 lbs).
This bird feeds by grazing and rarely swims. It is gregarious outside the breeding season, when it wanders more widely, forming small flocks.
A previous decline in numbers appears to have been reversed as birds in the east at least have adapted to feeding on agricultural land. The breeding areas are grassy islands off the Australian coast, where this species nests on the ground in colonies. It bears captivity well, quite readily breeding in confinement if large enough paddocks are provided.
In Australia, 19th century explorers named a number of islands "Goose Island" due to the species' presence there.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|